HomeMy WebLinkAbout 01/17/2013 Council Meeting COUNCIL MEETING
[…] adoption thereof." If you look from 1992 when that Law was enacted, to and until
November 1993, there was a time when there was nothing more specific than that.
At that time, or prior to that time, Counties may have had Air Pollution Control
Ordinances. But upon the regulation of any portion of Air Pollution Control, by the
State Department of Health, any County Ordinances would be aborted of that.
Currently again, there are no County Ordinances in-effect that govern Air Pollution
Control, and we do not have any oversight over it.
H.R.S. 46-1.5 (13) does grant each County, "the power to enact ordinances
deemed necessary to protect health, life, and property, and to preserve the order
and security of the county and its inhabitants on any subject or matter not
inconsistent with, or tending to defeat, the intent of any state statute," provided
also that "the statute does not disclose an express or implied intent that the statute
shall be exclusive or uniform throughout the State." There is a general catch-all
provision whereby the County can pursue (inaudible) to police powers, regulate
health and safety welfare.