[(3)] There are increasing concerns about the direct and long- term impacts of the large-scale use of pesticides, and the impacts that the intense agricultural cultivation is having on the land, on the natural environment, and on human health. [(4)] (d) Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 46-1.5(13) states: "Each county shall have the power to enact ordinances deemed necessary to protect health, life, and property, and to preserve the order and security of the county and its inhabitants on any subject or matter not inconsistent with, or tending to defeat, the intent of any state statute where the statute does not disclose an express or implied intent that the statute shall be exclusive or uniform throughout the State." [(5)] The County of Kaua`i has become a location of increasing commercial agriculture operations that utilize genetically modified organisms for the production of crop seed and field testing of new genetically modified organisms.