HomeMy WebLinkAbout 10/08/2013 (cont'd 10/15/2013) Special Council Minutes SPECIAL COUNCIL MEETING
[…] the use and development of genetically modified organisms and the
widespread use of pesticides in the County of Kaua`i has created a situation
where residents live, work, and commute daily in close proximity to areas
where there is regular application of restricted use pesticides and general use
pesticides.
[(3)] There are increasing concerns about the direct and
long-term impacts of the large-scale use of pesticides, and the impacts that
the intense agricultural cultivation is having on the land, on the natural
environment, and on human health.
[(4)] Hawai`i Revised Statutes Section 46-1.5(13) states: "Each
county shall have the power to enact ordinances deemed necessary to protect
health, life, and property, and to preserve the order and security of the
county and its inhabitants on any subject or matter not inconsistent with, or
tending to defeat, the intent of any state statute where the statute does not
disclose an express or implied intent that the statute shall be exclusive or
uniform throughout the State."
[(5)] The County of Kaua`i has become a location of increasing
commercial agriculture operations that utilize genetically modified organisms
for the production of crop seed and field testing of new genetically modified
organisms.
[(6)] Genetically modified plants could potentially disperse into