[(9)] Pesticides have the ability to contaminate groundwater, and are often toxic to humans, animals, bees, and other insects. Some restricted use pesticides are banned by the entire European Union. [(10)] Dust and drift from both restricted use pesticides and general use pesticides sometimes [travels] travel beyond commercial agricultural operations. Dust, pesticide drift, and long-term exposure to toxic chemicals are potential sources of pollution endangering human health and the natural environment. [(11)] (k) Hawai`i Revised Statutes Section 46-17 states: "Any provision of law to the contrary notwithstanding, the council of any county may adopt and provide for the enforcement of ordinances regulating or prohibiting noise, smoke, dust, vibration, or odors which constitute a public nuisance. No such ordinance shall be held invalid on the ground that it covers any subject or matter embraced within any statute or rule of the State; provided that in any case of conflict between a statute or rule and an ordinance, the law affording the most protection to the public shall apply . . . .,, [(12)] f The impacts on the County of Kaua`i of large-scale intensive cultivation and associated agricultural practices should be further evaluated.