HomeMy WebLinkAbout09/24/2014 Council minutes COUNCIL MEETING
[…] lodged a complaint against the County of Kaua`i. Is that correct? I am just trying
to get clear so that the public and I understand.
Mr. Trask: All I can say at this time, and let me just...if
I can couch this real briefly. I would like to site a State statute on this one. So, as
you all know, the Open Records Law, the Public Records Law is codified in Hawai`i
Revised Statutes (HRS) 92F. It generally states that government records are
subject to public disclosure, public scrutiny, and et cetera. There are exceptions
however. Exceptions are elucidated in HRS 92F-13, "government records exceptions
to general rule. This part shall not require disclosure of: 1) government records
which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy." Under HRS 92F-14, "significant privacy interests; examples. (a)
Disclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the
privacy interest of the individual.