HomeMy WebLinkAbout09/24/2014 Council minutes COUNCIL MEETING
[…] lodged a complaint against the County of Kaua`i. Is that correct? I am just trying
to get clear so that the public and I understand.
Mr. Trask: All I can say at this time, and let me just...if
I can couch this real briefly. I would like to site a State statute on this one. So, as
you all know, the Open Records Law, the Public Records Law is codified in Hawai`i
Revised Statutes (HRS) 92F. It generally states that government records are
subject to public disclosure, public scrutiny, and et cetera. There are exceptions
however. Exceptions are elucidated in HRS 92F-13, "government records exceptions
to general rule. This part shall not require disclosure of: 1) government records
which, if disclosed, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal
privacy." Under HRS 92F-14, "significant privacy interests; examples. (a)
Disclosure of a government record shall not constitute a clearly unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy if the public interest in disclosure outweighs the
privacy interest of the individual. (b) The following are examples of information in
which the individual has a significant privacy interest." This is "information in an
agency's personnel file, or applications, nominations, recommendations, or
proposals for public employment or appointment to a governmental position." Let
COUNCIL MEETING 48 SEPTEMBER 24, 2014
us see.