.B.NO.Report Title:Taxation;Income Tax Credit;Elderly Description:Provides a taxpayer who hires an elderly individual a nonrefundable tax credit for the six-month period after the individual is initially hired by the taxpayer.The summary description of legislation appearing on this page is for informational purposes only and is not legislation or evidence of legislative intent.5
TWENTY-NINTH LEGISLATURE,2017 STATE OF HAWAI’I .B.NO.____A BILL FORAN ACT RELATING TO ZONING BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAI’I:1 SECTION 1.Section 46-4,Hawai’i Revised Statutes,is amended by 2 amending subsection (a)to read as follows:3 “(a)This section and any ordinance,rule,or regulation adopted in 4 accordance with this section shall apply to lands not contained within the 5 forest reserve boundaries as established on January 31,1957,or as 6 subsequently amended.7 Zoning in all counties shall be accomplished within the framework of a 8 long-range,comprehensive general plan prepared or being prepared to guide 9 the overall future development of the county.Zoning shall be one of the tools 10 available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly 11 manner.Zoning in the counties of Hawai’i,Maui,and Kaua’i means the 12 establishment of districts of such number,shape,and area,and the adoption 13 of regulations for each district to carry out the purposes of this section.In 14 establishing or regulating the districts,full consideration shall be given to all 15 available data as to soil classification and physical use capabilities of the land
•.B.NO.1 to allow and encourage the most beneficial use of the land consonant with 2 good zoning practices.The zoning power granted herein shall be exercised by 3 ordinance which may relate to:4 (1)The areas within which agriculture,forestry,industry,5 trade,and business may be conducted;6 (2)The areas in which residential uses may be regulated or 7 prohibited;8 (3)The areas bordering natural watercourses,channels,and 9 streams,in which trades or industries,filling or dumping,erection of 10 structures,and the location of buildings may be prohibited or 11 restricted;12 (4)The areas in which particular uses may be subjected to 13 special restrictions;14 (5)The location of buildings and structures designed for 15 specific uses and designation of uses for which buildings and 16 structures may not be used or altered;17 (6)The location,height,bulk,number of stories,and size of 18 buildings and other structures;19 (7)The location of roads,schools,and recreation areas;20 (8)Building setback lines and future street lines;21 (9)The density and distribution of population;