years or more,and in those cases,including (where appropriate) 20 those cases where the lease has been extended or amended,the 21 tax in this chapter shall be based on the cash value of the 22 lease rentals discounted to present day value and capitalized at Page4 B.NC). 1 the rate of six per cent,plus the actual and full consideration 2 paid or to be paid for any and all improvements,if any,that 3 shall include on-site as well as off-site improvements, 4 applicable to the leased premises;and provided further that the 5 tax imposed for each transaction shall be not less than $1.” 6 SECTION 2.Section 247-7,Hawaii Revised Statutes,is 7 amended to read as follows: 8 “S247-7 Disposition of taxes.All taxes collected under 9 this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit 10 of the general fund of the State,to be used and expended for 11 the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists 12 by law;provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year: 13 (1)Ten per cent of the revenue from application of the 14 rates established in paragraph (1)and (2)of section 15 247-2,or $6,800,000,whichever is less,shall be paid 16 into the land conservation fund established pursuant 17 to section 173A-5;[e~d] 18 (2)Fifty per cent of the revenue from application of the 19 rates established in paragraph (1)and (2)of section 20 247-2,or $38,000,000,whichever is less,shall be 21 paid into the rental housing revolving fund 22 established by section 20111-202 C--);and B I\i~~. 1 (3)One hundred percent of the revenue generated in each 2 county from application of the rate established in 3 paragraph (3)of section 247-2 shall be paid into the 4 respective county’s affordable housing fund and shall 5 only be used to