HomeMy WebLinkAbout2017_0519_BOE_Minutes_Open_ApprovedCOUNTY OF KAUAI
[…] (None) It's unanimous.
Motion carried 7:0
Return to Open
Ratify Board of Ethics actions taken in Executive Session
No action was taken in Executive Session.
Session
The meeting resumed in Open Session at 1:15
p.m.
Business
BOE 2017-10 Commissions practice on Request for an Advisory Opinion
decision citations discussion.
(Continued)
Chair Tudela: The wonderful thing about this exercise is it didn't take me
very long, maybe about an hour of research. Now I'm much better informed
on what we're supposed to do and not supposed to do based on all of the
statutes. On Attachment A, HRS 92-9 Minutes, we are very aware of I and
2; "The members of the board recorded as either present or absent" and 3,
"The substance of all matters proposed, discussed, or decided; and a record,
by individual member, of any votes taken; and" these are what we're
supposed to keep in the minutes. Here's the interesting part, number 4;
"Any other information that any member of the board requests be included
or reflected in the minutes." What that means is anyone of us can ask that
something be included in the minutes.