HomeMy WebLinkAbout01/21/2016 Planning Committee minutes MINUTES
[…] but I will get to that. Anyway, Bill No. 2609 should not pass until there is recognition
within the Bill that grandfathering any B&B, homestay, or farm stay facility
operating prior to 2008 is a duty or requirement as stated in HRS 46-4, which is the
holy grail for zoning in Hawaii. If you are not aware of this law, the following should
convince this body that the hearing to grandfathering previously legal B&Bs,
homestay operation, or farm stay operations Bill No. 2609 and County of Kaua`i will
be breaking State law HRS 46-4, that states —we went through this. Nothing in this
Section, HRS 46-4, "Nor Ordinance enacted pursuant to this Section shall prohibit
the continued lawful use" by which John and I were lawfully operating, paying our
taxes, "use of any building or premising for any trade, industrial, residential,
PL COMMITTEE MEETING 26 JANUARY 21, 2016
agricultural or purpose for which the building or premises is used at the time this