V:\RESOLUTIONS\2018-2020 TERM\reso 2020 pkg.docx Introduced by: ROSS KAGAWA ~vi~flaiL ~xtna~3&i~ma~ ~run X (~1jock X Qto~ub~it X Qgb~tIn X I~.a~a~iia K 1~ane~1nro X JauaIt’i X ~otaL 7 0 0 0 Certificate Of ~baptton ~e Ijcrtbp certifp tbat 3ae~o1ution ~o.2019—69 ~ua~abopteb lip the Council of the Countp of I~aua’i,~‘tate of ~~~~~Deceiñber 4,2019 C~jkman&~re~ibin~~fficer ~ateb December 4,2019 REVISED: ~I ST DRAFT DATE: .B..NO~. A BILL FOR AN ACT RELATING TO HOUSING DEVELOPMENT. BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII: 1 SECTION 1.Section 201H-38,Hawaii Revised Statutes,is 2 amended by amending subsection (a)to read as follows: 3 “(a)The corporation may develop on behalf of the State or 4 with an eligible developer,or may assist under a government 5 assistance program in the development of,housing projects that 6 shall be exempt from all statutes,ordinances,charter 7 provisions,and rules of any government agency relating to 8 planning,zoning,construction standards for subdivisions, 9 development and improvement of land,and the construction of 10 dwelling units thereon;provided Chat: 11 (1)The corporation finds the housing project is 12 consistent with the purpose and intent of this 13 chapter,and meets minimum requirements of health and 14 safety; 15 (2)The development of the proposed housing project does 16 not contravene any safety standards,tariffs,or rates 17 and fees approved by the public utilities commission XXX-OO(12) Page 2 1B.NO.____ 1 for public utilities or of the various boards of water 2 supply authorized under chapter 54; 3 (3)The legislative body of the county in which the 4 housing project is to be situated:t~hal1 have 5 approved the project with or without modificationc:] 6 (A)[The lcgi~1ativc body ~hal11 Shall approve, 7 approve with modification,or disapprove the 8 project by resolution within forty-five days 9 after the corporation has submitted the 10 preliminary plans and specifications for the 11 project to the legislative body.If on the 12 forty-~sixth day a project is not disapproved,it 13 shall be deemed approved by the legislative body; ‘4 15 (B)Notwithstanding section 2O5~3.l (c),shall approve 16 a district boundary amendment for ahousing 17 project involvin9 a land area of fiftee s or 18 less. 19 No action shall be prosecuted or maintained against 20 any county,its officials,or employees on account of 21 actions taken by them in~’reviewing,approving, XXX-00 (12) Page 3 ~B.NOR, modifying,or disapproving the plans and specifications [;and -(-G)-].The final plans and specifications for the project shall be deemed approved by the legislative body if the final plans and specifications do not substantially deviate from the preliminary plans and