10 judgment,lowered alertness,and release of inhibition.This 11 would result in reduced coordination,reduced ability to track 12 moving objects,difficulty steering,and reduced response to 13 emergency driving situations. 14 The legislature further finds that lowering the threshold 15 of BAC cutoff to 0.05 would save lives,prevent catastrophic 16 injuries,and decrease medical costs. 17 XXX-00(12) Page 2 ~NO.____ 1 The purpose of this Act is to lower the threshold of blood— 2 alcohol content for the offense of operating a vehicle while 3 under the influence of an intoxicant. 4 SECTION 2.Section 291E—3,Hawaii Revised Statutes,is 5 amended to read as follows: 6 “~291E—3 Evidence of intoxication.(a)In any criminal 7 prosecution for a violation of section 291E—61 or 291E—61.5 or 8 in any proceeding under part III: 9 (1)(~-G8].05 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred 10 milliliters or cubic centimeters of the person’s 11 blood; 12 (2)[-4&].05 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten 13 liters of the person’s breath;or 14 (3)The presence of one or more drugs in an amount 15 sufficient to impair the person’s ability to operate a 16 vehicle in a careful and prudent manner, 17 within three hours after the time of the alleged violation as 18 shown by chemical analysis or other approved analytical 19 techniques of the person’s blood,breath,or urine shall be 20 competent evidence that the person was under the influence of an 21 intoxicant at the time of the alleged violation. XXX—00(12) Page 3 .B.NO. (b)In any criminal prosecution for a violation of section 291E—61 or 291E-6l.5,the amount of alcohol found in the defendant’s blood or breath within three hours after the time of the alleged violation as shown by chemical analysis or other approved analytical techniques of the defendant’s blood or breath shall be competent evidence concerning whether the defendant was