to all such summonses1 £e~3 9 citations[--),or outstanding charges.The certificates of 10 registration issued hereunder shall show1 in addition to all 11 information required under section 286-47,the serial number of 12 the tag or emblem and shall be valid during the registration 13 year only for which they are issued.The certificates of 14 ownership need not be renewed annually but shall remain valid as 15 to any interest shown therein until canceled by the director of 16 finance as provided by law or replaced by new certificates of 17 ownership as hereinafter provided.” 18 SECTION 3,Section 286-52,Hawaii Revised Statutes,is 19 amended by amending subsection (c)to read as follows: 20 “(c)Subsection (b),requiring a transferee to forward the 21 certificate of ownership after endorsement to the director of 22 finance,shall not apply to the transferee of a vehicle who was XXX-OO (12) Page 3 1B.NO.____ 1 not intending to and does not drive the vehicle or permit the 2 vehicle to be driven upon the public highways,but every such 3 transferee,upon transferring the transferee~s interest or title 4 to another,shall.give notice of the transfer to the director of 5 finance and endorse the certificate of ownership to the new 6 legal owner and the certificate of registration to the new 7 owner;provided that if the director of finance has ascertained 8 as of the date of the application that the registered owner has 9 not deposited or paid bail with respect to any summons or 10 citation issued to the registered owner for stopping,standing, 11 or parking in violation of traffic ordinances within the ~county, 12 or has out standing cha esowed to iint the in 13 removal,or dsal of an abandoned or derelict vehicle within 14 the count~y,the director may require,as a condition precedent 15 to the transfer,that the registered owner deposit or pay bail 16 with respect to all such summons,[er]citations[--),or 17 outstanding charges “ 18 SECTION 4~Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed 19 and stricken.New statutory material is underscored. 20 SECTION 5.This Act shall take effect on July 1,2020. 21 INTRODUCED BY~ 22 BY REQUEST XXX-OO(12) Page 4 .B.NO. Report Title: Motor