HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020_0707_CSC_PacketJeffrey Iida
[…] maintenance policy for HR, noting that the State has a very detailed and comprehensive
General Records Schedule with respect to personnel and payroll records containing an
itemized listing of various records/documents with a wide -range of retention periods. [Goal
2, Obj. B, 1—met and ongoing]
After consulting with County Attorney, as well as inquiring with the Managing Director, the
Director of Finance, the IT Manager, plus review of Hawaii Revised Statues, and Kaua'i
County Council Resolutions, the following information was obtained:
➢ The County of Kaua'i is governed by HRS §46-43 pertaining to county records, which
provides in relevant part:
(a) ... [T]he county legislative body shall determine whether, and the extent to which,
the county shall create, accept, retain, or store in electronic form any records and
convert records to electronic form.
(c) The director of finance, with the approval of the county legislative body and the
county's legal advisor, shall determine the care, custody, and disposition of other
county records and may destroy all vouchers, documents, and other records or
papers, exclusive of records required either by law or by the legislative body of the
county to be permanently retained, that have been on file or retained for a minimum
period to be determined by the legislative body of the county by resolution.
➢ Kaua'i County Council Resolution No. 2008-39 sets forth the County's Records
Disposal Policy, which among other things, provides for a seven (7) year minimum
retention period with exceptions for shorter or longer periods. The Director of Finance,
with the approval of the County Council and the County Attorney, approves the
disposal of county records.
➢ Kaua'i County Council Resolution No. 2016-21 sets for the County's Electronic
Records Storage Policy, which among other things, provides that pursuant to HRS