Therefore, “review of special permit approvals is limited to discerning whether the administrative agencies committed errors of law or abused 61 their discretion in granting the permit.” Maha‛ulepu, 71 Haw. at 335, 790 P.2d at 908 citing Neighborhood Board No. 24 (Waianae Coast) v. Land Use Com’n, 64 Haw. 265, 639 P.2d 1097 (1982). B. The Director’s Report Should Be Given Deference Because Approval Of The Permits Is Within Its Realm Of Expertise Involving Mixed Questions Of Law And Fact. 10. The zoning powers of the Planning Commission are derived from Haw. Rev. Stat. § 46-4. That statute provides in relevant part: Zoning in all counties shall be accomplished within the framework of a long-range, comprehensive general plan prepared or being prepared to guide the overall future development of the county. Zoning shall be one of the tools available to the county to put the general plan into effect in an orderly manner. Zoning in the counties of Hawaii, Maui, and Kauai means the establishment of districts of such number, shape, and area, and the adoption of regulations for each district to carry out the purposes of this section. In establishing or regulating the districts, full consideration shall be given to all available data as to soil classification and physical use capabilities of the land to allow and encourage the most beneficial use of the land consonant with good zoning practices. The zoning power granted herein shall be exercised by ordinance which may relate to: . . . (1) The areas within which agriculture, forestry, industry, and trade, and business may be conducted; 62 (2) The areas in which residential uses may be regulated or prohibited; . . . (4) The areas in which particular uses may be subjected to special restrictions; . . . (12) Other regulations the boards or city council find necessary and proper to permit and encourage the orderly development of land resources within their jurisdictions. . . . The powers granted herein shall be liberally construed in favor of the county exercising them, and in such a manner as to promote the orderly development of each county or city and county in accordance with a long-range, comprehensive general plan to ensure the greatest benefit for the State as a whole. This section shall not be construed to limit or repeal any powers of any county to achieve these ends through zoning and building regulations , except insofar as forest and water reserve zones are concerned and as provided in subsections (c) and (d). (emphasis added). 11. The Legislature also authorized the Planning Commission to enact and enforce rules regulating Special Management Areas. See Haw. Rev.