The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] this Court determines that allowing Kaplan to amend or modify a permit that had lapsed approximately seven (7) years prior was in violation of statutory provisions, in excess of the statutory authority and jurisdiction of the KCPC and the Planning Department, affected by other error of law, and arbitrary and capricious, or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion in violation of HRS 91-14 (g) (1)(2)(4) and (6). 78.The April 23, 2019 Director's Report correctly found that Kaplan's request constituted "Development" and required a SMA Use Permit. 79.HRS § 205A-28 provides, "[n]o development shall be allowed in any county within the special management area without obtaining a permit in accordance with this part." 80.Any "Development" within the SMA shall be subject to the review of the Director, Planning Department, and Planning Commission, and shall be pursuant to the objectives, policies and guidelines set forth in SMA Rule Sections 1.2, 3.0, and 4.0 and the procedures set forth in SMA Rule Sections