The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] THE KCPC AND KAPLAN FAILED TO PROVIDE SOMERS AND THE PUBLIC WITH ADEQUATE NOTICE OF THE APRIL 23, 2019 HEARING AS REQUIRED BY HRS § 205A-29 (A) AND SMA RULE 9.0. 89.Public participation is a specific objective and policy under the CZMA and the SMA Rules. See HRS§ 205A-2 (b) (8) and (c) (8) and SMA Rule 3.0. 90.HRS § 205A-29 provides that: The authority shall provide for adequate notice to individuals whose property rights may be adversely affected and to persons who have requested in writing to be notified of special management area use permit hearings or applications. The authority shall also provide public notice statewide at least twenty days in advance of the hearing. 38 91.With regard to the Kaplan Application, the KCPC, the Planning Department, and Kaplan were all required to comply with the notification procedures contained in HRS § 205A- 29 (a) and SMA Rule 9.0. 92.Under SMA Rule 9 A: The Planning Commission shall conduct a public hearing within a period