Iniki struck the island of Kaua`i; and WHEREAS, since that time, parcels within Wailua have languished for over thirty (30) years; and WHEREAS, the area is subject to extensive traffic congestion on Kuhio Highway and along Kuamo`o Road and Haleilio Road, which would be exacerbated by intensive use of the area; and WHEREAS, the area is subject to additional considerations such as: Base Flood Elevation, Sea Level Rise Constraint District, property line setback limitations, and presence of endemic endangered waterbirds; and WHEREAS, Hawai`i Revised Statutes, Chapter 6E (Historic Preservation), Section 6E-1 (and previously codified in the Revised Laws of Hawai`i 1955) states: "The Constitution of the State of Hawai`i recognizes the value of conserving and developing the historic and cultural property within the State for the public good" and "it shall be the public policy of this State to provide leadership in preserving, restoring, and maintaining historic and cultural property, to ensure the administration of such historic and cultural property in a spirit of stewardship and trusteeship for future generations, and to conduct