HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution No. 2025-40COUNTY COUNCIL
[…] Revenue Services; and
(B) Will hold the p rop erty in an undevelop ed state
and for conservation p urp oses in p erp etuity
through a deed restriction on the prop ert y ; and
(20) Any document or instrument conveying real property to an individual who is
an owner-occupant or renter-occupant of the prop erty; provided the individual does
not have a direct or indirect ownership interest in any other real pro perty, includin g
through ownership interest in a trust, p artnership, corp oration, limited liability
COmpany, Or Other entity. II
SECTION 6. Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended to read as follows:
"§247-7 Disposition of taxes. All taxes collected under
this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit
of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for
the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists
by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:
(1) [!fea] Eight per cent [or $5,100,000, 1.vhichever is less,] shall be paid into the
land conservation fund established pursuant to section l 73A-5; [aH:l]
(2) [Fifty per sent or $38,000,000, v1hiehever is less,] Thirty-eight per cent shall
be paid into the rental housing revolving fund established by section 201H-202[-:-]~
ill ·Ei ght p er cent shall be paid into the affordable homeownership revolving fund
established pursuant to section 201H-206;
ill Eight per cent shall be p aid into the homeless services special fund established
pursuant to section 346-; and _